![]() ![]() ![]() |
[…] Ever since the enactment of the Federal-Aid Road Act of 1916, Congress has required that roads constructed with Federal-aid highway funds be free from tolls of all kinds, subject to limited exceptions. See Public Law 64-154, § 1, 39 Stat. 355 (1916). This general requirement was codified at 23 U.S.C. § 301 under Pub. L. No. 85-767, 72 Stat. 885 (1958), and remains the law today. Specifically, this statute currently reads as follows: Except as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds. In 1991, Congress created a limited exception to the tolling prohibition for “congestion pricing pilot projects” implemented by States, local governments, or public authorities. Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, § 1012(b), Pub.